Australian Courses

Read this before you plan your budget. The cost guide below is a rough guide only. It is based on Census data for this suburb, scaled to today's state rents. Each property is different. It does not tell you the price of any room, studio or apartment.

Get the real number for your postcode. Use the official rent data before you agree to anything: Bond data — Consumer Protection WA. This is real data from your state government. It is free. It shows the rent for the exact postcode you enter.

Studying in Bentley, WA

402 courses are taught here by 6 registered schools, across postcode 6102.

Courses taught here402
Schools64 government
Average feeA$41,813per year · Australia A$30,355
Cheapest courseA$3,729whole course
Campuses6
$$$$$$$$$$ Below the WA middle Checked for this area · about A$560 per week

Rent here was a little below the WA middle at the last Census. Sharing is comfortable; a place of your own is possible.

Census 2021 middle rent for Bentley was $320 a week. WA rents have risen about 75% since then, so expect about $560 a week now. Check the exact postcode before you sign anything.

The scale compares this suburb with its state: $ cheaper, $$ medium, $$$ expensive, $$$$ most expensive. Checked ABS Census 2021, scaled to the WA median (April 2025).

Living in Bentley

People: 9,051 residents, median age 32, 53.6% born overseas, 43.8% speak a language other than English at home.

Languages spoken: Mandarin 7.3%, Urdu 2.6%, Indonesian 2.5%, Cantonese 2.3%, Punjabi 1.8%.

Where people were born: India 5.7%, Malaysia 5%, England 3.7%, China 3.4%, Indonesia 2.7%.

Income: median household income $1,212 a week; 2.3 people per home on average.

Where residents work: Health Care and Social Assistance, Accommodation and Food Services, Retail Trade, Transport Postal and Warehousing.

Source: ABS Census 2021, CC BY 4.0.

6 campuses in Bentley. Tap a pin for the provider.

Getting around Bentley: Nearest station is Oats Street Stn (train Armadale Line, Stadium Special, Thornlie-Cockburn Line), 2.5 km away. Buses within 800 m: 30, 34, 72, 73, 101, 177, 178, 222, 920, 998, 999 (closest stop: Dumond St Before Walpole St, 81 m). Plan a trip (Transperth JourneyPlanner).

Transport data: Transperth GTFS (PTA WA). Routes change; check the trip planner before you rely on one.

Weekly budget in Bentley

About $430–$680 a week for one student sharing a house. The visa living-cost benchmark is $571 a week ($29,710 a year).

Room in a shared house$225–$335Whole homes here rent for about $560 a week; a room is usually 40–60% of that.
Public transport$25SmartRider, about $7 a day cap, Sundays free. International students at WA universities can get a Tertiary SmartRider (concession).
Groceries and eating$110–$170
Phone and internet$15–$30
Power, gas and water (your share)$15–$30
Everything else (clothes, going out, medicine)$40–$90

Rent: ABS Census 2021 for Bentley, scaled to the current WA median. Transport: state operator fares. Other lines are typical ranges for a single student; your own spending will differ. Tuition and health cover (OSHC) are extra. Full cost guide.

Bentley is in the Canning area

99,139 people across 13+ suburbs. Median rent $350 a week. Languages: Mandarin 9.5%, Cantonese 3.2%, Punjabi 2.9%, Malayalam 1.7%.

Nearby suburbs in the same area: Canning Vale, Willetton, Queens Park, Cannington, Wilson, East Cannington, Riverton, Parkwood, St James, Shelley, Ferndale, Rossmoyne.

All courses and suburbs in Canning · Canning Council · Victoria Park Council

What this place is like to study in

Bentley has 6 schools teaching here. That is enough choice to compare options, but it is not a busy city-centre study area. Course fees here are about 38% above the national average. This is because of the type of schools here, not the location.

We calculate this description from the CRICOS register: the number of schools, the course levels and the registered fees. It describes study only. To learn about rent, transport and daily life here, talk to current students and ask your school.

What level people study here

LevelCoursesShare
Postgraduate246 61%
Undergraduate109 27%
Vocational (VET)27 7%
Other16 4%
School4 1%

Finding somewhere to live

Most international students choose one of four options. From cheapest to most expensive:

Two things to know before you sign a lease. First, the bond is usually four weeks of rent. A government office holds it, not the landlord. You get it back at the end. If someone asks you to pay a bond in cash directly to them, this is a warning sign.

Second, you usually cannot inspect a property from overseas. Book two to four weeks of temporary accommodation first. Then look at properties in person. This avoids the most common and most expensive mistake students make.

Your school's accommodation office is the best place to start. It is free. They know the area and often keep a list of checked properties.

Every course taught here

  1. A$3,7296 wk
  2. A$6,5706 mo · A$13,140/yr
  3. A$6,5706 mo · A$13,140/yr
  4. A$6,5706 mo · A$13,140/yr
  5. A$6,5706 mo · A$13,140/yr
  6. A$7,2063 mo
  7. A$8,4456 mo · A$16,890/yr
  8. A$8,4456 mo · A$16,890/yr
  9. A$9,4036 mo · A$18,806/yr
  10. A$11,1874 mo
  11. A$12,5305 mo
  12. A$12,5365 mo
  13. A$13,1401 yr · A$13,140/yr
  14. A$13,1401 yr · A$13,140/yr
  15. A$13,1401 yr · A$13,140/yr
  16. A$13,7521 yr · A$13,752/yr
  17. A$13,7521 yr · A$13,752/yr
  18. A$14,5751 yr · A$14,575/yr
  19. A$14,7396 mo
  20. A$14,9166 mo
  21. A$15,0141 yr · A$15,014/yr
  22. A$15,3756 mo · A$30,750/yr
  23. A$15,7596 mo
  24. A$15,7596 mo · A$31,518/yr
  25. A$15,8166 mo · A$31,632/yr
  26. A$16,8901 yr · A$16,890/yr
  27. A$16,8901 yr · A$16,890/yr
  28. A$16,9006 mo · A$33,800/yr
  29. A$17,4306 mo · A$34,860/yr
  30. A$19,3146 mo · A$38,628/yr
  31. A$19,7101.5 yr · A$13,140/yr
  32. A$20,0216 mo · A$40,042/yr
  33. A$20,6126 mo · A$41,224/yr
  34. A$20,8306 mo · A$41,660/yr
  35. A$21,0226 mo · A$42,044/yr
  36. A$21,0226 mo · A$42,044/yr
  37. A$21,0926 mo · A$42,184/yr
  38. A$21,1546 mo · A$42,308/yr
  39. A$21,2346 mo · A$42,468/yr
  40. A$21,4326 mo · A$42,864/yr
  41. A$21,4756 mo · A$42,950/yr
  42. A$21,5566 mo · A$43,112/yr
  43. A$21,5566 mo · A$43,112/yr
  44. A$21,5626 mo · A$43,124/yr
  45. A$22,6306 mo · A$45,260/yr
  46. A$23,2606 mo · A$46,520/yr
  47. A$23,4908 mo · A$33,930/yr
  48. A$23,57810 mo · A$27,246/yr
  49. A$23,5781 yr · A$23,578/yr
  50. Secondary Education Year 10
    Junior Secondary Studies · Canning College
    A$23,5781 yr · A$23,578/yr